Categories

 Loading... Please wait...

Privacy and Security Policy

Security

Bedsonline is committed to keeping your personal information safe. Our secure server software (SSL) is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet. This encryption technique is certified by Verisign, an internationally respected certification body for Internet sites.

Credit card details are never stored on our system or any system that is connected to the Internet and is not stored on the Bedsonline server. Information such as your name and address is stored on our server as a convenience to customers and for us to facilitate any customer service enquiries. These details are kept behind a password protected gateway. To further ensure your privacy, make sure you sign out after shopping at bedsonline, especially if you are using a shared computer, for example at work or at a web café.

Privacy Policy

Bedsonline Australia Pty Ltd ACN 122 205 029, D.Gallery Pty Ltd ACN 131 012 318, Furniture Online Australia Pty Ltd ACN 151 871 313, Pillows Online Australia Pty Ltd ACN 158 267 013, Oz Retail Pty Ltd ACN 161 618 293, Rug Sales ABN 50 151 871 313 and Best Furniture Group Pty Ltd ACN 101 571 699 (we, us, our) are bound by the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information.  This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable), including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable) that is collected in the course of our business, including via our websites at:

http://bedsonline.com.au
http://daregallery.com.au
http://furnitureonline.com.au, 
http://adventuresonline.com.au
http://bestpricefurnitureonline.com.au (the Websites).

1.1. How we collect your personal information

We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way.  Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you.  We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

(a) when you make an inquiry or order in relation to goods or services through our Websites;

(b) in administering and performing any contracts with service providers;

(c) when you contact us via telephone, instant message, email or facsimile;

(d) from correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);

(e) through any mobile applications provided by our organisation;

(f) while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;

(g) when administering any of our services; and

(h) as otherwise required to manage our business.

However, in certain cases we may collect personal information from publically available sources and third parties, such as suppliers, recruitment agencies, contractors, our clients and business partners.

If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

  1. 2. Types of personal information we collect

The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, postal address, email address, phone numbers, billing information and, if applicable, employment information.

We may also collect the following information regarding your visits to and use of our Websites:

(a) server address

(b) top level domain (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc)

(c) the date and time of a visit to the Website;

(d) the pages accessed and downloaded; and

(e) the type of browser used.

Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested goods or services.

  1. 3. Our purposes for handling your personal information

As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:

(a) offer and provide you with our goods and services;

(b) manage and administer those goods and services, including account keeping procedures;

(c) communicate with you, including (but not limited to), responding to customer service enquiries, emailing you tax invoices, dispatch and tracking information, returns and exchange authorisations;

(d) provide you with information about new goods, services and promotions either directly from us, or directly from third parties, which may be of interest to you;

(e) provide you with journals, newsletters, news publications and circular letters, either directly from us, or directly from third parties, which may be of interest to you;

(f) allow us or our business partners to provide you with goods, services and promotions;

(g) comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and

(h) otherwise to manage our business.

You consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information (whether obtained directly from you or from a third party) for the above purposes.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure, or such use or disclosure would otherwise be permitted under the Privacy Act.

We may also disclose personal information between our organisations or to third parties such as our suppliers, organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act. 

  1. 4.  Protection of personal information

We will hold personal information as either secure physical records, electronically on our intranet system, in cloud storage, and in some cases, records on third party servers, which may be located overseas.

We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information.  This also applies to disposal of personal information.

Our secure server software (SSL) is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions.  It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet.  This encryption technique is certified by Symantec, an internationally respected certification body for Internet sites. Credit card details are never stored on our system or any system that is connected to the Internet and is not stored on the server that hosts any of our websites.  To further ensure your privacy, make sure you sign-out after shopping at any of our online stores, especially if you are using a shared computer, for example at work or at a web café.

We further protect personal information by restricting access to personal information to only those who need access to the personal information do their job.  Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

  1. 5.  Direct marketing

Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success.  We believe we have a unique range of products and services that we provide to customers at a high standard.  We therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities.  We may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions either from us, or from third parties which may be of interest to you.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without first notifying you.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us.  You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer.

  1. 6.  Cookies

To maximize user experience, we make use of cookies on our Websites.  A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer’s memory or on your hard disk for a pre-defined period of time.  We use cookies to identify specific machines in order to collect aggregate information on how visitors are experiencing the Websites.  This information will help to better adapt the Websites to suit personal requirements.  We may also use cookies to identify your user account, and facilitate you logging into and using our Websites.  

We use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies to inform, optimize, and serve Google Display Network ads based on your past visits to our Websites. You can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and opt out of customized Google Display Network ads by visiting Google's Ads Settings tools.

For information on cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual.

  1. 7.  Accessing and correcting your personal information

You are able to access and correct certain personal information that we hold about you by logging into one of our Websites and using the administrative tools provided.

You may also contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time.  On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access.  We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.

We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if it does not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so.  If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing.

We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.

  1. 8. Overseas transfers of personal information

From time to time we may engage an overseas recipient to provide services to us, such as cloud-based storage solutions.  Please note that the use of overseas service providers to store personal information will not always involve a disclosure of personal information to that overseas provider.

As at the date of this Privacy Policy, we are not likely to disclose personal information to other overseas recipients.  If in future we do propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.  We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to any such overseas recipients (including the storage of such information on overseas servers) for purposes necessary or useful in the course of operating our business, and agree that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures.  For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the Australian Privacy Principles, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Act.

If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know.

  1. 9. Resolving personal information concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

The Privacy Officer

503 Old South Head Road, Rose Bay, NSW, 2029
Telephone: 1300112337

Email: sales@bedsonline.com.au

We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218
Sydney  NSW  2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

  1. 10. Changes
We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Websites.
 
The last update to this document was #[Insert date]#.

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Websites. 

The last update to this document was 28 May, 2015.

Cookies

To maximize user experience, bedsonline makes use of cookies on this Web Site. Cookies are small packets of information stored only on your computer. In the case of bedsonline, a customer making a purchase will have their name and their email address stored as a cookie. Cookies are domain specific, meaning that they are only shared between a customer and bedsonline.

We use remarketing to advertise online.  We use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies to inform, optimize, and serve Google Display Network ads based on your past visits to our website. You can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and opt out of customized Google Display Network ads by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager.

Information Collected

When browsing the bedsonline Web Site, our Internet Service Provider records your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes only:

• Server address

• Top level domain (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc)

• The date and time of a visit to the  Web Site

• The pages accessed and downloaded

• The type of browser used.

Links

This Web Site may contain links to other web sites. Bedsonline is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our site, to read the privacy statements of each Web Site. This privacy policy applies solely to the bedsonline web site.

Content

It is our goal to provide the highest possible level of service and set best class practices as part of our ethos. Although we strive to provide high-quality content on the Website, we do not guarantee or warrant the accuracy, completeness, suitability, availability, or timeliness of anything posted on the Website.  Prices and availability of products are subject to change without notice, but in the event thereof any such change will be communicated to customers prior to dispatch of an order. The Website should not be relied upon for personal, medical, legal, or financial information or decisions, and you should consult an appropriate professional for specific advice tailored to your situation.

Please note, all prices listed are base prices of a single mattress only. You have to then choose your desired size and combination (i.e mattress only or ensemble) to ensure the correct price is reflected.

Back to Top

BedsOnline Australia Pty Ltd
503 Old South Head Road Rose Bay 2029 Sydney , Australia
Tel:1300 112 337 E-mail: customerservice@bedsonline.com.au